WFPL Logo



UPDATED - 22nd of May 2019
(Rearranged League Match Results. Singles Knockout Results.)



The Walkley Friendly Pool League is played throughout the pubs, clubs and snooker halls of Walkley, Sheffield.

League matches are played on Monday evenings, beginning at 8:30pm and are played over the best of seven frames,
the first five of which are singles match ups and the last two of which are doubles match ups.




Rearranged Match Results

Forest 'B' v Spot On 'B' (Postponed 04-03-19, Played 20-05-19)
The Spot On 'B' beat the Forest 'B' 5-2 to draw level on points with their brethren.

Jubilee v La Plata 'A' (Postponed 04-03-19, Played 20-05-19)
La Plata 'A' won away at the Jubilee, 5-2, and climbed a place to 5th.



Postponed Matches

Staffordshire 'B' v Forest 'A'
Postponed from 04-03-19.
To be played on ??-??-??.

Spot On 'A' v Office
Postponed from 04-03-19.
To be played on ??-??-??.




Singles Knockout Third Round

I. Martin is the first to make it safely through to the fourth round. He won 3-0.
M. Fleet successfully navigated a tough away tie, winning 3-1.
R. Hindmarsh won all three frames on his way to the fourth round.
J. Moorhouse came back from 2-0 down to progress.
S. Oxley looms large amongst the final sixteen contestants after a final frame win.
J. Hardcastle also won a second round full five framer.
S. Wainwright signalled his intent with a 3-0 third round win.
T. Farley lines up amongst the last sixteen after a 3-2 victory.
B. Wild received a BYE through to the fourth round.
A. Whittaker also received a third round BYE.
L. Hill reached round four after winning frame 5 in his third round tie.
P. Reed is now 5 for 0 against Spot On opponents in this season's competition.
R. McCandless is into round 4 after eceiving a BYE.
J. Lawson won all three frames away from home to continue her run.



Postponed Matches:
P. Smith v D. Travis (??-??-??)
J. Jackson v C. Nicholson (??-??-??)



Singles Knockout draws and results can be viewed on the Singles Knockout page.




League Week 11 Results

The Spot On 'A' top the half way stage table after a 5-2 win against La Plata 'A'.

The Spot On 'B' provide the challenge with a 5-2 win of their own against La Plata 'B'.

The Forest 'B' claimed victory their match at the Florist, 4-3.

The Forest 'A' complete the second pair with a 4-3 win over the Riverside.

The Staffordshire 'A' received a 7-0 walkover.

The Jubilee received a 7-0 walkover.




Mid-Season Registrations and Deregistrations

The Forest 'A' have registered S. Muirhead. (13-05-19)
The Jubilee have registered D. Whittle. (15-04-19)
La Plata 'B' have registered Les Thompson. (29-03-19)
The Florist have registered D. Whittaker Jnr. (25-03-19)
The Jubilee have registered H. Bacon. (25-03-19)
The Staffordshire 'A' have registered K. Hindmarsh. (25-02-19)
The Spot On 'B' have registered L. McNeill. (25-02-19)
The Office have registered K. Pointer. (25-02-19)
The Office have registered L. Parker. (25-02-19)
The Jubilee have registered I. Bartholomew. (21-02-19)
The Office have registered M. Hindmarsh. (04-02-19)
The Riverside have registered L. Hill. (04-02-19)
The Office have registered R. Hindmarsh. (21-01-19)
The Spot On 'A' have registered J. Hamilton Snr. (17-01-19)
The Jubilee have registered D. Dunkerley. (16-01-19)

The list of registered players can be downloaded from the Downloads page.




May Meeting

The fixtures for the second half of the season have been released.
The full set of WFPL 2019 fixtures can now be downloaded from the Downloads page.

The groups for the 2019 Summer Mini League were drawn.
There are two groups of 6 teams.
The rules and fixtures for the Summer Mini League can be seen on this page.

La Plata 'A' proposed that the WFPL amalgamate with the CWFPL.
It was agreed to play out the WFPL 2019 season and investigate this possibility.

The Office did not attend the meeting and were deducted two points.
The Staffordshire 'A' did not attend the meeting and were deducted two points.
The Staffordshire 'B' did not attend the meeting and were deducted two points.
La Plata 'B' did not attend the meeting. (A La Plata pub delegate was present.)
Every other team attended the meeting.




Summer Mini League 2019



Mini League Fixtures

Mini League Fixtures 2019



There are two mini leagues of six teams.
The winners and runners up of these leagues will compete on the grand final night.
Each team will play the other teams in their league home and away.
In the league stages each match is the best of nine frames of singles.
The matches consist of 3 sets of 3 frames.
Within each set three different players have to be used.
(Though a player can play in one, two or all three sets.)
A team can thus play a match with any number between 3 and 9 different players.
Two players can not play each other more than once in a match.
The subs from the June and July meetings will be used to create a mini-league prize pot.



Team sheets for the mini league can be downloaded from the Downloads page.




Ivy Sadler Team Knockout Quarter Finals

La Plata 'A' received a BYE to the semi finals.
The Spot On 'A' won their quarter final against the Riverside, 4-0.
The Jubilee progressed after battling through all 7 frames against the Forest 'B'.
La Plata 'B' beat the Forest 'A' 5-2 to go through.



The Ivy Sadler Knockout draws and results can be viewed on the Ivy Sadler Knockout page.




Andy Hulley Doubles Knockout Second Round

B. Wild and J. Wild were the first pair through, winning 2-0.
S. Oxley and A. Hardcastle join them in round 3, also after a 2-0 win.
P. Dyson and M. Fleet got through their second round tie without dropping a frame.
J. Moorhouse and R. George reached the last sixteen after a final frame shootout.
D. Wilson and D. Travis received a BYE through to the third round.
The J. Hamiltons are into round three after a 2-0 victory.
N. Ramsden and J. Ramsden received a BYE into the third round.
W. Presky and M. Coomber won their second round match 2-1.
G. Brookes and K. Brooker recovered from a first frame setback to progress.
T. Farley and M. Camm won their second round match 2-0.



Postponed Matches:
H. Dunkerley/D. Dunkerley v R. Carroll/A. Sherrington (??-??-??)
J. Livett/L. Scarborough v L. Jackson/P. Smith (??-??-??)
R. McCandless/J. Jackson v A. Bacon/M. Costello (??-??-??)
C. Nicholson/J. Hardcastle v I. Halliday/M. Howe (??-??-??)
J. Fox/P. Reed v Daz Whittaker/P. Stanniland (??-??-??)



Unknown Results:
M. Jamna/J. Lawson v M. Smith/N. Nicholson



Doubles Knockout draws and results can be viewed on the Doubles Knockout page.




The Walkley Friendly Pool League Facebook Page

If you have a Facebook account then click on the link below and like it,
to be updated with fixtures, results, knockout draws, meeting reminders, etc.

WFPL Facebook Page




April Meeting

The Singles Knockout third round draw was made.
The draw can be viewed on the Singles Knockout page.

The Ivy Sadler Team Knockout Quarter Final draw was made.
The draw can be viewed on the Ivy Sadler Team Knockout page.

The Office did not attend the meeting and were deducted two points.
Every other team attended or had a delegate from their pub the meeting.



March Meeting

The Singles Knockout second round draw was made.
The draw can be viewed on the Singles Knockout page.

The Andrew Hulley Doubles Knockout second round draw was made.
The draw can be viewed on the Doubles Knockout page.

La Plata 'B' did not attend the meeting. (A La Plata pub delegate was present.)
Every other team attended the meeting.



February Meeting

The Singles Knockout first round draw was made.
There are 66 entrants in the 2019 WFPL Singles Knockout.
The draw can be viewed on the Singles Knockout page.

The Andrew Hulley Doubles Knockout first round draw was made.
There are 33 pairs entered in the 2019 WFPL Andrew Hulley Doubles Knockout.
The draw can be viewed on the Doubles Knockout page.

The Staffordshire 'B' did not attend the meeting. (A Staffordshire pub delegate was present.)
La Plata 'B' did not attend the meeting. (A La Plata pub delegate was present.)
Every other team attended the meeting.



January Meeting

The Ivy Sadler Team Knockout first round draw was made.
The draw can be viewed on the Ivy Sadler Knockout page.

The Staffordshire 'B' did not attend the meeting. (A Staffordshire pub delegate was present.)
The Office did not attend the meeting and were deducted two points.
Every other team attended the meeting.



2018 Annual General Meeting and 2019 Registration

J. Jefford-Flewitt was re-elected to the post of WFPL chairman.

I. Lonnia was re-elected to the post of WFPL vice chairman.

The elected members of the disputes committee for the 2018 season will be:
S. Rudge (Spot On 'A')
C. Nicholson (Spot On 'B')
P. Flewitt (Forest 'A')

Registration is £20 for the 2019 season.
There will be a £5 subscription per meeting.
Entry to the Singles Knockout is £1 per entrant.
Entry to the Andrew Hulley Doubles Knockout is £2 per entered pair.

The following proposal was made by La Plata 'A':
If a player unsportingly unscrews or puts away their cue whilst their opponent
is at the table then it will be considered a concession of the frame.
The motion was carried.

The following proposal was made by the Forest 'A':
Home team players should not play friendly frames against each other mid-match.
The motion was carried.

The following proposal was made by the Forest 'A':
The balls must be racked by the referee of a frame not by anyone playing in that frame.
(Singles and Doubles Knockout matches excepted).
The motion was carried.

The following proposal was made by the Florist:
Retrieval of the cue ball by a player from the ball return is not a foul.
The motion was carried.

The following proposal was made by the Forest 'A':
Singles and Doubles Knockout matches must be completed before the next round date.
If a side postpones the match then they must give their opponent(s) 3 alternate dates.
If the match cannot be played on those dates then 3 dates must be offered in return, and so on.
Postponing and failing to offer alternate dates will lead to forfeiture of the match.
If the match is not played despite dates being proposed then the disputes committee
will resolve the issue, awarding the match to one side or fixing a date for the match.
The motion was carried.

Rule Clarification:
If a player nominates their colour at the proper time then the colours are designated
for the frame regardless of whether they pot, miss or foul on the following shot.

The following teams attended the AGM and registered for the 2019 season:
The Florist
The Forest 'A'
The Forest 'B'
La Plata 'B'
The Riverside
The Spot On 'B'
The Staffordshire 'A'

The following teams did not attend the AGM and registered for the 2019 season:
La Plata 'A'
The Jubilee
The Office
The Spot On 'A'
The Staffordshire 'B'


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Pot the Lot
Valid CSS