WFPL Logo



UPDATED - 23rd of May 2018
(Singles Knockout Second Round Results. Doubles Knockout Second Round Results.)

The Walkley Friendly Pool League is played throughout the pubs, clubs and snooker halls of Walkley, Sheffield.

League matches are played on Monday evenings, beginning at 8:30pm and are played over the best of seven frames,
the first five of which are singles match ups and the last two of which are doubles match ups.




Singles Knockout Second Round

Our Champion gets an update to himself. Mr. C. Nicholson won 2-0.
A. Hardcastle also played early and reached the third round by winning 2-0.
M. Fleet is early bird number three who has reached the safety of the third round, 2-0.
R. McCandless joined the third round gang after a 2-0 victory.
R. Waller received a BYE past the second round.
The ever dangerous B. Wild is waiting in round 3 after a 2-1 win.
S. Power got a BYE through to the third round.
S. Damms won a final frame shootout to progress.
N. Stewart won 2-1 at home to become a member of the last 32.
T. Brooke won both frames on his way past round 2.
D. Schofield received a BYE in his second round match.
M. Smith won an all La Plata match, 2-0, to go through.
P. Smith won his early evening clash 2-0.
N. Nicholson got through his round 2 challenge winning 2-0.
J. Livett progressed into the third round with a 2-0 away win.
S. Wainwright received a BYE into the last 32.
P. Dyson secured a home victory over three frames.
L. Jackson also took a final frame decider to survive.
R. Carroll is through to the third round, 2-0. Hooray!.
M. Costello did not drop a frame in his second round match.
R. Trickett will be in the next round draw after a 2-1 win.
J. Jackson still has hope of going one step further that last season. He won 2-1.
M. Thabit won two out of two frames in his round 2 success.
J. Wild is in round 3 after a 2-1 victory.



Postponed Matches:
G. Lonnia v M. Fitzroy (23-05-18)
M. Lonnia v N. Ramsden (25-05-18)
A. Sherrington v J. Vernon (??-??-??)




Unknown Results:
D. Whittaker v S. Oxley
S. Rudge v W. Snee
M. Camm v J. Smillie
I. Martin v K. Hogan
R. Barrett v R. Lowery




Singles Knockout draws and results can be viewed on the Singles Knockout page.




Andy Hulley Doubles Knockout Second Round

J. Livette and H. Dunkley received a BYE to the third round.
R. McCandless and J. Jackson celebrated a 2-0 Bank Holiday Monday victory.
Last season's runners up, S. Oxley and A. Hardcastle, moved on to round 3, winning 2-0.
Reigning champions C. Nicholson and J. Hardcastle progressed, 2-0
M. Knowles and G. Rusling claimed their match.
P. Staniland and D. Whittaker also won in two straight frames.
M. Sides and J. Clayton bucked the trend by winning a three frame match.
R. Trickett and M. Thabit won their away tie 2-0.
S. Damms and A. Whittaker earned a third round berth with a 2-0 victory
M. Smith and N. Nicholson have left the second round in their wake after a 2-1 win.
R. Jenkinson and J. Smillie arrived late to the third round party winning 2-0.



Postponed Matches:
P. Callaham/B. Townsend v R. Carroll/A. Sherrington (28-05-18)
L. Jackson/P. Smith v J. Moorhouse/R. George (29-05-18)
T. Brooke/B. Ball v M. Lonnia/G. Lonnia (??-??-??)
J. Wild/B. Wild v S. Cowlishaw/K. Hogan (??-??-??)



Unknown Results:
S. Rudge/C. Douglas v P. Greasby/C. Hindmarsh




Doubles Knockout draws and results can be viewed on the Doubles Knockout page.




May Meeting

The Singles Knockout second round draw was made.
The draw can be viewed on the Singles Knockout page.

The Andy Hulley Doubles Knockout second round draw was made.
The draw can be viewed on the Andy Hulley Doubles Knockout page.

The Staffordshire 'B' did not attend the meeting. (A Staffordshire pub delegate was present.)
Every other team attended the meeting.




League Week 10 Results

The Spot On 'B' won all 7 frames away at the Staffordshire 'B'.

The Spot On 'A' also won, though dropped two frames against the Riverside.

The Jubilee are up to third place after a 4-3 win at home against the Office 'B'.

The Mighty Florist moved up to fourth, leapfrogging La Plata 'A' who they beat 4-3.

La Plata 'B' are above their 'A' team after a 5-2 win against the Masons.

The Staffordshire 'A' are up into the top half after a 6-1 victory at the Office 'A'.

The Forest 'A' defeated their 'B' team and climbed one place.




Postponed Matches

There are no postponed matches.




Ivy Sadler Team Knockout First Round

The Spot On 'B' began their defence of the crown with a 4-1 victory.
The Mighty Florist won their first match in the competition since they won the title in 2015, 4-1.
La Plata went 3-0 up but required all seven frames to edge through to the quarter finals.
The Spot On 'A' progressed past the first round winning 4-1 away.
The Office 'B' won a final frame decider to reach the last eight.
The Staffordshire 'B' progressed to the last eight with a 4-1 victory.



The Ivy Sadler Knockout draws and results can be viewed on the Ivy Sadler Knockout page.




The Walkley Friendly Pool League Facebook Page

If you have a Facebook account then click on the link below and like it,
to be updated with fixtures, results, knockout draws, meeting reminders, etc.

WFPL Facebook Page




A new team, The Riverside have registered for the 2018 WFPL Season. (18-01-18)




Post Season Mini League

Congratulations to the Spot On 'B', champions of the 2017 Mini League.
All three round robins were won by a single frame.
The final score in frames won was as follows:

Spot On 'B' 4
La Plata 'B' 3
Florist 2

Sincere thanks to the Office for hosting and Ian especially for preparing the table.



Mini League Fixtures/Results

Mini League Fixtures 2017



Mini League Tables

Mini League Tables 2017



There were three mini leagues, the winners of which would compete in a grand final.
Matches were played on the Mondays between the Doubles Knockout Final and the AGM.
Each mini league match was the best of nine frames of singles.
The matches consisted of 3 sets of 3 frames.
Within each set three different players had to be used.
(Though a player could play in one, two or all three sets.)
A team could thus play a match with any number between 3 and 9 different players.
Two players could not play each other more than once in a match.

Team sheets for the mini league can be downloaded from the Downloads page.




Pot The Lot

Pot the Lot are looking to unite pool and snooker leagues and players from across the UK.

The site features online coaching tutorials, league tables, videos, cue sales,
accessories, live streams, apps, rules and so much more.

The Walkley Friendly Pool League Table is linked here.

There is also a Walkley Friendly Pool League forum.




April Meeting

The Singles Knockout first round draw was made.
The draw can be viewed on the Singles Knockout page.

La Plata 'B' did not attend the meeting. (A La Plata pub delegate was present.)
The Office 'B' did not attend the meeting. (An Office pub delegate was present.)
The Staffordshire 'B' did not attend the meeting. (A Staffordshire pub delegate was present.)
Every other team attended the meeting.


March Meeting

The Andy Hulley Doubles Knockout first round draw was made.
The draw can be viewed on the Andy Hulley Doubles Knockout page.

La Plata 'A' did not attend the meeting. (A La Plata pub delegate was present.)
Every other team attended the meeting.



February Meeting

The Ivy Sadler Team Knockout first round draw was made.
The draw can be viewed on the Ivy Sadler Knockout page.

The Office 'A' did not attend the meeting. (An Office pub delegate was present.)
The Staffordshire 'B' did not attend the meeting. (A Staffordshire pub delegate was present.)
The Masons did not attend the meeting and were deducted two points.
Every other team attended the meeting.



January Meeting

The Riverside attended and registered for the 2018 WFPL Season.
The fixtures have been amended the accommodate the new team.
The amended fixtures can be downloaded from the Downloads page.

The Office 'A' did not attend the meeting. (An Office pub delegate was present.)
The Staffordshire 'B' did not attend the meeting. (A Staffordshire pub delegate was present.)
Every other team attended the meeting.



2017 Annual General Meeting and 2018 Registration

J. Jefford-Flewitt was re-elected to the post of WFPL chairman.

I. Lonnia was elected to the post of WFPL vice chairman.

The elected members of the disputes committee for the 2018 season will be:
I. Lonnia (Office 'A')
S. Rudge (Spot On 'A')
C. Nicholson (Spot On 'B')

The following proposal was made by the Forest 'A':
There will be a mid-season break in 2018 during which a mini league will be played.
The motion was carried.

The following proposal was made by the Office 'B':
Only one delegate per pub will be required at league meetings.
If there is no delegate from a pub then all of its teams will receive a two point penalty.
The motion was carried.

The following proposal was made by the Forest 'A':
The later rounds of the Singles and Doubles Knockouts will be scheduled on Thursdays.
The motion was carried.

£20 registration fees was taken at registration.
There will be a £5 subscription per meeting.

The following teams attended the AGM:
The Florist
The Forest 'A'
The Forest 'B'
The Jubilee
La Plata 'B'
The Masons
The Office 'A'
The Office 'B'
The Spot On 'A'
The Spot On 'B'
The Staffordshire

A new team, the Staffordshire 'B', attended and registered for the 2018 season.
The Staffordshire from last season will be renamed the Staffordshire 'A'.


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional
Pot the Lot
Valid CSS